Youth Participation Programs

Students participating in Blankie Depot’s service learning programs are coordinated with leadership from NJ schools, colleges, scouting, libraries, summer camps and museum art programs.

    College Service Clubs

  • Asian Student Council of Rutgers University
  • Drew University Circle K Club
  • DUCKS-Drew Univ Knitting Society
  • Glendale Community College, CA
  • Institute of Technology
  • Jersey Shore Alumnae Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Kappa Nu Chapter of Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Lambda Tau Omega Sorority Inc. @ New Jersey
  • Manhattan College Lady Jaspers Softball
  • Monmouth Univ. Student Government
  • Monmouth University Freshmen
  • Phi Sigma Sigma-Quinnipiac University
  • Philadelphia University Students 2008
  • Princeton University 2000
  • Princeton University Knitting Club
  • Ramapo College Community Committee2000
  • Rutgers University Student Life Center
  • Zeta Tau Alpha-Jersey Shore Chapter
  • TOP

    Elementary & Middle Schools

  • 3rd graders from C. Richard Applegate School, Freehold
  • Aberdeen Elementary School
  • Albert Payson Terhune Elementary School
  • Alma Mater Catholic Home schooling Group
  • Antheil Elementary School
  • Belmar Public School
  • Bobby’s Run School, Lumberton
  • Brick Memorial School
  • Brooklyn Prospect Charter School
  • C. Richard Applegate School, Freehold
  • Cedar Drive School, Colts Neck
  • Cherry Hill Elementary School
  • Cliffwood Elementary School
  • Community Middle School — Sew Comfy, Plainsboro
  • Cove Road School, Hazlet
  • Crossett Middle School, AR
  • Crossway Home Learners of Atlantic City
  • Deerfield Elem School
  • DeMasi Middle School, Marlton
  • Dover Elementary School
  • Fairview Elementary School
  • Frank Dugan Elementary School
  • Franklin Township Child Study Team & Students
  • G. Harold Antrim School
  • Girl Scout Troop 5107, Staten Island
  • Glenwood Elementary School, Short Hills
  • Griebling Elementary School, Farmingdale
  • Harbor School, Eatontown
  • Harry S. Truman School, Perth Amboy
  • Holomon Elementary School
  • Howell Elementary School
  • Hyde Leadership Charter School
    Bronx, NY
  • JJ Catena Elementary School
  • Joseph Bolger Middle School, Keansburg
  • Kaitlynn Genovese, Lincoln School,
    Wyckoff
  • Kateri 5th & 6th Grader
  • Keyport Central School
  • Kings Road Elementary School
  • Lafayette Mills School, Manalapan
  • Lillian Drive School, Hazlet
  • Linwood Middle School
  • Little Silver Elementary School
  • Loomis Elementary School 5th graders, PA
  • Main Road Elem School Child Study Team
  • Main Road School, Franklinville
  • Markham Place School, Little Silver
  • Memorial Middle School Leading Ladies, Willingboro
  • Monmouth Junction Elementary School
  • Moorestown Friends School
  • Mount Pleasant Elementary School, West Orange
  • Navesink Elementary School
  • Norman Junior High School, AR
  • Nut Swamp Elementary School
  • Oak Hill Academy, Lincroft NJ
  • Oakwood School, Tinton Falls
  • Pompton Lakes 7th Grade
  • Ramapo Indian Hill Oakland School
  • Reutter Elem School
  • Reutter Elem School Crochet Club, Franklinville
  • Richard L. Rice Elementary School
  • Rumson Country Day School
  • Salt Brook School, New Providence
  • Sayreville Middle School
  • SOK-Woodbridge Students
  • Somerset Home Schoolers
  • Students from PS 244 Brooklyn, NY
  • Students from PS157 Bronx, NY
  • The Blanket Club @ Main Road Elementary School
  • The EHB Crochet Club, Cresskill
  • The Gold Star Legion, Hamilton
  • Toms River Intermediate School
  • W. R. Satz School, Holmdel
  • Willingsboro Public School
  • Woodglen School, Califon
  • Woodglen Student Council 2011
  • TOP

    Faith Based

  • Academy of the Holy Angels High School
  • Alannah Martin
  • Atlantic City Temple Youth Group
  • Bayonne CCD Life Skills Youth Group
  • Cedar Grove UM Church youth group
  • Church of the Nativity CCD, Fair Haven
  • Cohansey Baptist Church
  • Convent of the Sacred Heart, NYC
  • First Presbyterian Church of Belmar
  • Immaculate Conception CCD Class Annandale
  • Jacksonville Bible School
  • Monmouth Reform Temple, Tinton Falls/Mitzvah Day
  • Red Bank Catholic
  • Reform Temple of Tinton Falls Youth Group
  • Saint Catherine’s Church youth group
  • Sisterhood of Temple Shalom, Aberdeen
  • St. Aloysius Elementary School
  • St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
  • St. Catherine’s Parish CCD Class
  • St. Henry’s Church Life Skills Program
  • St. Ignatius Loyola School Troop 3029, NYC
  • St. Monica’s Church CCD
  • St. Rose of Lima Religious Studies School
  • Temple Beth Shalom Hebrew HS, Manalapan
  • Temple Har Shalom 4th graders
  • Temple Sinai Volunteers, Cinnaminson
  • West Side Christian Academy of Red Bank
  • TOP

    High Schools

  • Academy of Allied Health & Science High School
  • Allentown High School Honor Society
  • BJ Chadwick Pleasantville High School Craft Club
  • Bound Brook High School
  • Canandaigua Academy, NY
  • Co-Teaching Physical Science, Henry Hudson Regional
  • Communications High School
  • High Tech High School, Lincroft
  • Hillsborough High School 2013
  • Indian Hills High School, Oakland NJ
  • Jackson Liberty High School
  • Marlboro High School
  • Middletown North High School
  • Middletown South High School
  • Mt. Olive High School
  • Pre-AP Physical Science, Henry Hudson Reg HS
  • Red Bank Regional HS
  • Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School
  • Shore Regional High School, W. Long Branch
  • South Brunswick High School
  • South Hunterdon High School, Lambertville
  • Steinert High School, Princeton
  • Textile Students from Canandaigua Academy, NY
  • West Orange High School
  • West Windsor High School
  • TOP

    Individual Youth Leadership Projects

  • Abbie Wallhauser
  • Academy of the Holy Angels High School
  • Alison Pham
  • Amanda Brizuela
  • Andrea Berrios
  • Andrew Derkack
  • April Mintz
  • Atlantic City Temple Youth Group
  • Barbara Slaugh
  • Bayonne CCD Life Skills Youth Group
  • Bremen Clark
  • Brianna Sass
  • Cate Zuccarello
  • Cedar Grove UM Church youth group
  • Chelsea Radler, George Washington University
  • Christine Pavia, Hazle
  • Church of the Nativity CCD, Fair Haven
  • Convent of the Sacred Heart, NYC
  • Craig Mcinerney
  • Dayna Virgais
  • Domenique & Tatiana Stevens
  • Dominic Gori
  • Elizabeth Odell
  • Elyssa Gorntein
  • Emily Moses
  • Ericka Bruskin
  • Erin Devlin
  • Evan Kidd
  • First Presbyterian Church of Belmar
  • Francesca Picerno
  • Gabrielle Steinfeld
  • Harrah Newman
  • Immaculate Conception CCD Class Annandale
  • Isabel Reed
  • Jade Saybolt
  • Jamie Esposito
  • Jason Fox & Kailyn Giannotto
    of the Freehold Township High School National Honor Society
  • Jeean Shah
  • Jennifer Poss
  • Jessica Hart
  • John Oneill
  • John Scarpulla
  • Julia Druce
  • Katharine & Bridget Lynn
  • Katie & Sara Donnelly
  • Katie Godfrey
  • Katie Strbo
  • Katie Walsh
  • Kellie & Keira Smith
  • Kelsey Brenner
  • Kerry Flanagan
  • Kimberly Dicken
  • Kori Deitz-Cozy Comforts
  • Kristen & Kyle Kennett
  • Lindsay Margossian
  • Lucas Dispoto
  • Madeline Maguire, Abraham Lincoln School, Wyckoff NJ
  • Matthew Freda
  • Megan Reilly
  • Melanie & Jenna Longo
  • Melody Garrity
  • Michelle Tobias
  • Mike Sylvester
  • Moira Hagan
  • Monisha Mallela, Bridgewater
  • Natanya Gornstein, Mountainside, NJ
  • Nicol Lombardo, Englishtown
  • Olivia & Jessica Lipchak
  • Philip & Stephen Dwyer, Florence
  • Quinn Levin
  • Rebecca Karow
  • Rebecca Weisz, Florham Park
  • Red Bank Catholic
  • Reform Temple of Tinton Falls Youth Group
  • Ryan & Tyler McKinney, Middletown
  • Saint Catherine’s Church youth group
  • Samantha Manuel, Keansburg
  • Sisterhood of Temple Shalom, Aberdeen
  • St. Aloysius Elementary School
  • St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
  • St. Catherine’s Parish CCD Class
  • St. Henry’s Church Life Skills Program
  • St. Ignatius Loyola School Troop 3029, NYC
  • St. Monica’s Church CCD
  • St. Rose of Lima Religious Studies School
  • Temple Beth Shalom Hebrew HS, Manalapan
  • The McStay siblings
    Justin, Andrew, Marky & Andrea
  • Tory Gobat, Colts Neck/NJ
  • Vianca Atienza, Verona
  • West Side Christian Academy of Red Bank
  • Zoe Toner
  • TOP

    Libraries

  • Aberdeen-Matawan Public Library
  • Bridges of Books, youth activity
  • Caldwell Public Library
  • East Brunswick Public Library Youth Group
  • Elizabeth Public Library Youth Group
  • Highland Park Public Library Youth Group
  • Isabel Reed & Bernardsville Public Library
  • Middletown Library workshop
  • Old Bridge Public Library Teen Workshop
  • TOP

    Service Learning

  • Allamuchy Cub Scouts
  • Allentown Girl Scout Troop #1146
  • Allentown Interact Club
  • Amsterdam Brownie Troop #278, Hillsborough
  • Annandale Brownie Troop 854
  • Annie Peyton & the Westfield Girl Scouts
  • Asbury Park High School at “The Spot”
  • Avon By The Sea Boy Scouts
  • Brownie Troop #116, East Brunswick
  • Brownie Troop #278, Hillsborough
  • Brownie Troop #3029/NYC
  • Brownie Troop #748 of Sparta
  • Brownie Troop #83931, Piscataway
  • Brownie Troop 94312 – Harmony Township
  • Brownie Troop 94411 – White Township
  • Brownie Troop 94476 – White Township
  • Brownie Troop 94830 – Harmony Township
  • Brownie Troop 94884 – White Township
  • Brownie Troop 94967 – Belvidere
  • Cadette Troop 94642 – Harmony, White & Belvidere
  • Camp Helping Hands/Durham, NC
  • Carl Sandburg Middle School STAR Club
  • Caroline Schmitt & Friends
  • Cedar Knolls Brownie Troop #1052
  • Chester Girl Scout Troop #2125
  • Children for Children, NYC
  • Children from Lawrence Heights Christian Church in Lawrence, Kansas
  • Clark Brownie Troop
  • Clifton Intl Order Rainbow for Girls
  • Clinton Township Cadette Troop #855
  • Cub Scout Pack 1404/Dahlgren, Virginia
  • Daisy Troop #930 of Robertsville
  • Daisy Troop 94330 – White Township
  • Deal Girl Scout Troop #1779
  • Den 7 Pack 34 Scotch Plains
  • East Brunswick Junior Girl Scouts Troop 882
  • East Windsor GScouts Troop #70773
  • Edison Girl Scouts
  • Eisenhower Middle School Stop Club
  • Emerson Brownie Troop 1200
  • Emerson GS Troop #336
  • Fair Haven Brownie Troop #1286
  • Fair Haven Girl Scouts
  • Fair Lawn HS “Circle of Love” Quilt Club
  • Farmingdale Girl Scout Troop #1183
  • Franklin Avenue Middle School/Troop 175
  • Freehold Girl Scouts
  • Freehold Twnship High School Community Club
  • Gibbstown Girl Scouts & Daisy Troop #63508
    From Guardian Angels Regional School
  • Girl Scout Troop #1536, Manalapan
  • Girl Scout Troop #186/Oakland
  • Girl Scout Troop #357
  • Girl Scout Troop #510 of Verona, NJ
  • Girl Scout Troop 316 – Hackettstown
  • Girl Scouts of Rolling Hills
  • Girl Scouts of Washington Rock Council, Inc.
  • Girl Scouts of Woodcliff Lakes
  • GS Troop 117
  • H.E.L.P.S. NJ Association of Home Schoolers
  • Hamilton Jr Girl Scout Troop 278
  • Hamilton Youth Group
  • Hazlet/Union Beach Girl Scouts #313
  • HEARTS-Balistrieri Family
  • Hillsborough Brownie Troop 278
  • Hillsborough Girl Scout Troop #1071
  • Hillsborough High School Interact Club
  • Holmdel Brownie Troop 1915
  • Home Educators Loving Public Service Club
  • Jackson GS Troop #136
  • Jackson Memorial High School Fashion Design & Career
  • Jersey Girls Book Club
  • Jr. Girl Scout Troop #86 Green Brook
  • Jr. Girl Scouts Troop 524, Hasbrouck Heights
  • Jr. GS Troop #1107, Skillman
  • Jr. GS Troop 4328, Pottstown, PA
  • Junior Girl Scout Troop #183, Holmdel
  • Junior Girl Scouts #882, E. Brunswick
  • Junior Scout Troop 1832 from Wall Township
  • Junior Troop #790 Whitehouse Station
  • Junior Troop 94023 – Belvidere
  • Junior Troop 94339 – White Township
  • Junior Troop 94838 – Harmony Township
  • Junior Troop 95082 – Harmony Township
  • Junior Troop 95429 – White Township
  • Keyport Girl Scouts Troop 1041
  • Keyport Girl Scouts Troop 1354
  • Kiwanis Circle K Club, New Paltz/NY
  • Knitting Club – PS32Q/Flushing, NY
  • M.A.S.T. Academy (Key Club members)
  • Madison Girl Scout Troop 1211
  • Madison Public School knitting club
  • Main Road School, Project T.H.I.N.K.
  • Manalapan GS Troop #992
  • Manalapan Project Volunteer Club
  • Manalapan-Englishtown Girl Scouts
  • Manchester Kneedle Knots Club
  • Marie H. Katzenbach School for the Deaf
  • Marlboro HS Knitting Club
  • Matawan/Aberdeen Girl Scouts #145
  • McGuire AFB Brownie Troop #23952
  • Middletown Brownie Troop is #105
  • Middletown Girl Scout Troop #517
  • Middletown Girl Scout Troop is #1667
  • Middletown GS Troop 1618
  • Middletown Juniors Troop is # 572
  • Middletown North High School
  • Milltown Brownie Troop 1046
  • Mon. Regional HS Business Leaders Club
  • Monclair After-School Knitting Class
  • Monmounth County Girls Scouts Neptune & Asbury Park Troop #987
  • Monmouth Brownie Troop #700
  • Monmouth Council of Girl Scouts Freehold Service Unit Troops 1539, 330, & 75
  • Monmouth Girl Scouts #936
  • Monmouth Regional HS – FBLA
  • Monmouth University Student Center
  • Montville Girl Scout Troop 80
  • Moorestown HS Interact Club
  • Mountaintop Girl Scouts
  • North Brunswick Girl Scout Troop 80932
  • North Middletown Girl Scout Troops 676, 168 and 1618
  • Old Bridge Brownie Troop 528
  • Old Bridge Girl Scout Cadets
  • Rolling Hills Girl Scout Council Jr. Troop 1037
  • Roseland Brownie Troop 1112 & 1113
  • Rutgers Preparatory School, Somerset
  • Scotch Plains Cub Scouts
  • Scotch Plains Daisy Troop #335
  • Scotch Plains-Fanwood National Honors Society
  • Senior Girl Scout in troop 18 of Bergen County
  • Senior Troop 95041 – Harmony, White & Belvidere
  • South Plainfield Cadette 232
  • South Plainfield Jr. Girl Scout Troop 118
  • South Plainfield Jr. Girl Scout Troop 410
  • South Plainfield Jr. Girl Scout Troop 489
  • Tanner Chase
  • The Dance Connection
  • The DeNooyer Family
  • Tinton Falls Middle School Service Club
  • Two River Juniorettes
  • UCC Montclair
  • Verona Girl Scout Troop 510
  • Wall High School Interact Club
  • Weblos Den 4, Mine Hill
  • Westfield Daisy Troop 40925
  • Whitehouse Station Jr. Troop #790
  • TOP

service learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningbig boys3 big boys3 big boys3 big boys3