Youth Participation Programs

Students participating in Blankie Depot’s service learning programs are coordinated with leadership from NJ schools, colleges, scouting, libraries, summer camps and museum art programs. To date, more than 45,000 students have participated in our programs donating a total of 22,000 blankets.

Blankets created by youth since 1999: 22,000

    College Service Clubs

  • Asian Student Council of Rutgers University
  • Drew University Circle K Club
  • DUCKS-Drew Univ Knitting Society
  • Glendale Community College, CA
  • Institute of Technology
  • Jersey Shore Alumnae Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Kappa Nu Chapter of Zeta Tau Alpha
  • Lambda Tau Omega Sorority Inc. @ New Jersey
  • Manhattan College Lady Jaspers Softball
  • Monmouth Univ. Student Government
  • Monmouth University Freshmen
  • Phi Sigma Sigma-Quinnipiac University
  • Philadelphia University Students 2008
  • Princeton University 2000
  • Princeton University Knitting Club
  • Ramapo College Community Committee2000
  • Rutgers University Student Life Center
  • Zeta Tau Alpha-Jersey Shore Chapter
  • TOP

    Elementary & Middle Schools

  • 3rd graders from C. Richard Applegate School, Freehold
  • Aberdeen Elementary School
  • Albert Payson Terhune Elementary School
  • Alma Mater Catholic Home schooling Group
  • Antheil Elementary School
  • Belmar Public School
  • Bobby’s Run School, Lumberton
  • Brick Memorial School
  • Brooklyn Prospect Charter School
  • C. Richard Applegate School, Freehold
  • Cedar Drive School, Colts Neck
  • Cherry Hill Elementary School
  • Cliffwood Elementary School
  • Community Middle School — Sew Comfy, Plainsboro
  • Cove Road School, Hazlet
  • Crossett Middle School, AR
  • Crossway Home Learners of Atlantic City
  • Deerfield Elem School
  • DeMasi Middle School, Marlton
  • Dover Elementary School
  • Fairview Elementary School
  • Frank Dugan Elementary School
  • Franklin Township Child Study Team & Students
  • G. Harold Antrim School
  • Girl Scout Troop 5107, Staten Island
  • Glenwood Elementary School, Short Hills
  • Griebling Elementary School, Farmingdale
  • Harbor School, Eatontown
  • Harry S. Truman School, Perth Amboy
  • Holomon Elementary School
  • Howell Elementary School
  • Hyde Leadership Charter School
    Bronx, NY
  • JJ Catena Elementary School
  • Joseph Bolger Middle School, Keansburg
  • Kaitlynn Genovese, Lincoln School,
    Wyckoff
  • Kateri 5th & 6th Grader
  • Keyport Central School
  • Kings Road Elementary School
  • Lafayette Mills School, Manalapan
  • Lillian Drive School, Hazlet
  • Linwood Middle School
  • Little Silver Elementary School
  • Loomis Elementary School 5th graders, PA
  • Main Road Elem School Child Study Team
  • Main Road School, Franklinville
  • Markham Place School, Little Silver
  • Memorial Middle School Leading Ladies, Willingboro
  • Monmouth Junction Elementary School
  • Moorestown Friends School
  • Mount Pleasant Elementary School, West Orange
  • Navesink Elementary School
  • Norman Junior High School, AR
  • Nut Swamp Elementary School
  • Oak Hill Academy, Lincroft NJ
  • Oakwood School, Tinton Falls
  • Pompton Lakes 7th Grade
  • Ramapo Indian Hill Oakland School
  • Reutter Elem School
  • Reutter Elem School Crochet Club, Franklinville
  • Richard L. Rice Elementary School
  • Rumson Country Day School
  • Salt Brook School, New Providence
  • Sayreville Middle School
  • SOK-Woodbridge Students
  • Somerset Home Schoolers
  • Students from PS 244 Brooklyn, NY
  • Students from PS157 Bronx, NY
  • The Blanket Club @ Main Road Elementary School
  • The EHB Crochet Club, Cresskill
  • The Gold Star Legion, Hamilton
  • Toms River Intermediate School
  • W. R. Satz School, Holmdel
  • Willingsboro Public School
  • Woodglen School, Califon
  • Woodglen Student Council 2011
  • TOP

    Faith Based

  • Academy of the Holy Angels High School
  • Alannah Martin
  • Atlantic City Temple Youth Group
  • Bayonne CCD Life Skills Youth Group
  • Cedar Grove UM Church youth group
  • Church of the Nativity CCD, Fair Haven
  • Cohansey Baptist Church
  • Convent of the Sacred Heart, NYC
  • First Presbyterian Church of Belmar
  • Immaculate Conception CCD Class Annandale
  • Jacksonville Bible School
  • Monmouth Reform Temple, Tinton Falls/Mitzvah Day
  • Red Bank Catholic
  • Reform Temple of Tinton Falls Youth Group
  • Saint Catherine’s Church youth group
  • Sisterhood of Temple Shalom, Aberdeen
  • St. Aloysius Elementary School
  • St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
  • St. Catherine’s Parish CCD Class
  • St. Henry’s Church Life Skills Program
  • St. Ignatius Loyola School Troop 3029, NYC
  • St. Monica’s Church CCD
  • St. Rose of Lima Religious Studies School
  • Temple Beth Shalom Hebrew HS, Manalapan
  • Temple Har Shalom 4th graders
  • Temple Sinai Volunteers, Cinnaminson
  • West Side Christian Academy of Red Bank
  • TOP

    High Schools

  • Academy of Allied Health & Science High School
  • Allentown High School Honor Society
  • BJ Chadwick Pleasantville High School Craft Club
  • Bound Brook High School
  • Canandaigua Academy, NY
  • Co-Teaching Physical Science, Henry Hudson Regional
  • Communications High School
  • High Tech High School, Lincroft
  • Hillsborough High School 2013
  • Indian Hills High School, Oakland NJ
  • Jackson Liberty High School
  • Marlboro High School
  • Middletown North High School
  • Middletown South High School
  • Mt. Olive High School
  • Pre-AP Physical Science, Henry Hudson Reg HS
  • Red Bank Regional HS
  • Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School
  • Shore Regional High School, W. Long Branch
  • South Brunswick High School
  • South Hunterdon High School, Lambertville
  • Steinert High School, Princeton
  • Textile Students from Canandaigua Academy, NY
  • West Orange High School
  • West Windsor High School
  • TOP

    Individual Youth Leadership Projects

  • Abbie Wallhauser
  • Academy of the Holy Angels High School
  • Alison Pham
  • Amanda Brizuela
  • Andrea Berrios
  • Andrew Derkack
  • April Mintz
  • Atlantic City Temple Youth Group
  • Barbara Slaugh
  • Bayonne CCD Life Skills Youth Group
  • Bremen Clark
  • Brianna Sass
  • Cate Zuccarello
  • Cedar Grove UM Church youth group
  • Chelsea Radler, George Washington University
  • Christine Pavia, Hazle
  • Church of the Nativity CCD, Fair Haven
  • Convent of the Sacred Heart, NYC
  • Craig Mcinerney
  • Dayna Virgais
  • Domenique & Tatiana Stevens
  • Dominic Gori
  • Elizabeth Odell
  • Elyssa Gorntein
  • Emily Moses
  • Ericka Bruskin
  • Erin Devlin
  • Evan Kidd
  • First Presbyterian Church of Belmar
  • Francesca Picerno
  • Gabrielle Steinfeld
  • Harrah Newman
  • Immaculate Conception CCD Class Annandale
  • Isabel Reed
  • Jade Saybolt
  • Jamie Esposito
  • Jason Fox & Kailyn Giannotto
    of the Freehold Township High School National Honor Society

  • Jeean Shah
  • Jennifer Poss
  • Jessica Hart
  • John Oneill
  • John Scarpulla
  • Julia Druce
  • Katharine & Bridget Lynn
  • Katie & Sara Donnelly
  • Katie Godfrey
  • Katie Strbo
  • Katie Walsh
  • Kellie & Keira Smith
  • Kelsey Brenner
  • Kerry Flanagan
  • Kimberly Dicken
  • Kori Deitz-Cozy Comforts
  • Kristen & Kyle Kennett
  • Lindsay Margossian
  • Lucas Dispoto
  • Madeline Maguire, Abraham Lincoln School, Wyckoff NJ
  • Matthew Freda
  • Megan Reilly
  • Melanie & Jenna Longo
  • Melody Garrity
  • Michelle Tobias
  • Mike Sylvester
  • Moira Hagan
  • Monisha Mallela, Bridgewater
  • Natanya Gornstein, Mountainside, NJ
  • Nicol Lombardo, Englishtown
  • Olivia & Jessica Lipchak
  • Philip & Stephen Dwyer, Florence
  • Quinn Levin
  • Rebecca Karow
  • Rebecca Weisz, Florham Park
  • Red Bank Catholic
  • Reform Temple of Tinton Falls Youth Group
  • Ryan & Tyler McKinney, Middletown
  • Saint Catherine’s Church youth group
  • Samantha Manuel, Keansburg
  • Sisterhood of Temple Shalom, Aberdeen
  • St. Aloysius Elementary School
  • St. Catherine of Siena Catholic School
  • St. Catherine’s Parish CCD Class
  • St. Henry’s Church Life Skills Program
  • St. Ignatius Loyola School Troop 3029, NYC
  • St. Monica’s Church CCD
  • St. Rose of Lima Religious Studies School
  • Temple Beth Shalom Hebrew HS, Manalapan
  • The McStay siblings
    Justin, Andrew, Marky & Andrea
  • Tory Gobat, Colts Neck/NJ
  • Vianca Atienza, Verona
  • West Side Christian Academy of Red Bank
  • Zoe Toner
  • TOP

    Libraries

  • Aberdeen-Matawan Public Library
  • Bridges of Books, youth activity
  • Caldwell Public Library
  • East Brunswick Public Library Youth Group
  • Elizabeth Public Library Youth Group
  • Highland Park Public Library Youth Group
  • Isabel Reed & Bernardsville Public Library
  • Middletown Library workshop
  • Old Bridge Public Library Teen Workshop
  • TOP

    Service Learning

  • Allamuchy Cub Scouts
  • Allentown Girl Scout Troop #1146
  • Allentown Interact Club
  • Amsterdam Brownie Troop #278, Hillsborough
  • Annandale Brownie Troop 854
  • Annie Peyton & the Westfield Girl Scouts
  • Asbury Park High School at “The Spot”
  • Avon By The Sea Boy Scouts
  • Brownie Troop #116, East Brunswick
  • Brownie Troop #278, Hillsborough
  • Brownie Troop #3029/NYC
  • Brownie Troop #748 of Sparta
  • Brownie Troop #83931, Piscataway
  • Brownie Troop 94312 – Harmony Township
  • Brownie Troop 94411 – White Township
  • Brownie Troop 94476 – White Township
  • Brownie Troop 94830 – Harmony Township
  • Brownie Troop 94884 – White Township
  • Brownie Troop 94967 – Belvidere
  • Cadette Troop 94642 – Harmony, White & Belvidere
  • Camp Helping Hands/Durham, NC
  • Carl Sandburg Middle School STAR Club
  • Caroline Schmitt & Friends
  • Cedar Knolls Brownie Troop #1052
  • Chester Girl Scout Troop #2125
  • Children for Children, NYC
  • Children from Lawrence Heights Christian Church in Lawrence, Kansas
  • Clark Brownie Troop
  • Clifton Intl Order Rainbow for Girls
  • Clinton Township Cadette Troop #855
  • Cub Scout Pack 1404/Dahlgren, Virginia
  • Daisy Troop #930 of Robertsville
  • Daisy Troop 94330 – White Township
  • Deal Girl Scout Troop #1779
  • Den 7 Pack 34 Scotch Plains
  • East Brunswick Junior Girl Scouts Troop 882
  • East Windsor GScouts Troop #70773
  • Edison Girl Scouts
  • Eisenhower Middle School Stop Club
  • Emerson Brownie Troop 1200
  • Emerson GS Troop #336
  • Fair Haven Brownie Troop #1286
  • Fair Haven Girl Scouts
  • Fair Lawn HS “Circle of Love” Quilt Club
  • Farmingdale Girl Scout Troop #1183
  • Franklin Avenue Middle School/Troop 175
  • Freehold Girl Scouts
  • Freehold Twnship High School Community Club
  • Gibbstown Girl Scouts & Daisy Troop #63508
    From Guardian Angels Regional School
  • Girl Scout Troop #1536, Manalapan
  • Girl Scout Troop #186/Oakland
  • Girl Scout Troop #357
  • Girl Scout Troop #510 of Verona, NJ
  • Girl Scout Troop 316 – Hackettstown
  • Girl Scouts of Rolling Hills
  • Girl Scouts of Washington Rock Council, Inc.
  • Girl Scouts of Woodcliff Lakes
  • GS Troop 117
  • H.E.L.P.S. NJ Association of Home Schoolers
  • Hamilton Jr Girl Scout Troop 278
  • Hamilton Youth Group
  • Hazlet/Union Beach Girl Scouts #313
  • HEARTS-Balistrieri Family
  • Hillsborough Brownie Troop 278
  • Hillsborough Girl Scout Troop #1071
  • Hillsborough High School Interact Club
  • Holmdel Brownie Troop 1915
  • Home Educators Loving Public Service Club
  • Jackson GS Troop #136
  • Jackson Memorial High School Fashion Design & Career
  • Jersey Girls Book Club
  • Jr. Girl Scout Troop #86 Green Brook
  • Jr. Girl Scouts Troop 524, Hasbrouck Heights
  • Jr. GS Troop #1107, Skillman
  • Jr. GS Troop 4328, Pottstown, PA
  • Junior Girl Scout Troop #183, Holmdel
  • Junior Girl Scouts #882, E. Brunswick
  • Junior Scout Troop 1832 from Wall Township
  • Junior Troop #790 Whitehouse Station
  • Junior Troop 94023 – Belvidere
  • Junior Troop 94339 – White Township
  • Junior Troop 94838 – Harmony Township
  • Junior Troop 95082 – Harmony Township
  • Junior Troop 95429 – White Township
  • Keyport Girl Scouts Troop 1041
  • Keyport Girl Scouts Troop 1354
  • Kiwanis Circle K Club, New Paltz/NY
  • Knitting Club – PS32Q/Flushing, NY
  • M.A.S.T. Academy (Key Club members)
  • Madison Girl Scout Troop 1211
  • Madison Public School knitting club
  • Main Road School, Project T.H.I.N.K.
  • Manalapan GS Troop #992
  • Manalapan Project Volunteer Club
  • Manalapan-Englishtown Girl Scouts
  • Manchester Kneedle Knots Club
  • Marie H. Katzenbach School for the Deaf
  • Marlboro HS Knitting Club
  • Matawan/Aberdeen Girl Scouts #145
  • McGuire AFB Brownie Troop #23952
  • Middletown Brownie Troop is #105
  • Middletown Girl Scout Troop #517
  • Middletown Girl Scout Troop is #1667
  • Middletown GS Troop 1618
  • Middletown Juniors Troop is # 572
  • Middletown North High School
  • Milltown Brownie Troop 1046
  • Mon. Regional HS Business Leaders Club
  • Monclair After-School Knitting Class
  • Monmounth County Girls Scouts Neptune & Asbury Park Troop #987
  • Monmouth Brownie Troop #700
  • Monmouth Council of Girl Scouts Freehold Service Unit Troops 1539, 330, & 75
  • Monmouth Girl Scouts #936
  • Monmouth Regional HS – FBLA
  • Monmouth University Student Center
  • Montville Girl Scout Troop 80
  • Moorestown HS Interact Club
  • Mountaintop Girl Scouts
  • North Brunswick Girl Scout Troop 80932
  • North Middletown Girl Scout Troops 676, 168 and 1618
  • Old Bridge Brownie Troop 528
  • Old Bridge Girl Scout Cadets
  • Rolling Hills Girl Scout Council Jr. Troop 1037
  • Roseland Brownie Troop 1112 & 1113
  • Rutgers Preparatory School, Somerset
  • Scotch Plains Cub Scouts
  • Scotch Plains Daisy Troop #335
  • Scotch Plains-Fanwood National Honors Society
  • Senior Girl Scout in troop 18 of Bergen County
  • Senior Troop 95041 – Harmony, White & Belvidere
  • South Plainfield Cadette 232
  • South Plainfield Jr. Girl Scout Troop 118
  • South Plainfield Jr. Girl Scout Troop 410
  • South Plainfield Jr. Girl Scout Troop 489
  • Tanner Chase
  • The Dance Connection
  • The DeNooyer Family
  • Tinton Falls Middle School Service Club
  • Two River Juniorettes
  • UCC Montclair
  • Verona Girl Scout Troop 510
  • Wall High School Interact Club
  • Weblos Den 4, Mine Hill
  • Westfield Daisy Troop 40925
  • Whitehouse Station Jr. Troop #790
  • TOP

service learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningservice learningbig boys3 big boys3 big boys3 big boys3